NY 851753
APR 25 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 851753

Mr. Michael D'Angelo
ZetaPharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of P-Hydroxyphenylglycine, CAS 122-87-2 from Turkey

Dear Mr. D'Angelo:

In your letter dated April 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for P-Hydroxyphenylglycine, CAS 122-87-2 will be 2922.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohol- phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport